By Magewell

Ultra Encode HDMI Plus Module

Regular price $1,259.89
Regular price Sale price $1,259.89
SKU: MG-B31510000
Availability: In stock with supplier

Overview

The Magewell Ultra Encode HDMI Plus Module is a compact live streaming and recording encoder designed to connect to the Modator 2U rackmount system. It captures HDMI video and audio, encodes the content and streams or records it using a range of professional protocols and formats.

Key features

  • HDMI 1.4a and DVI-D video input support.
  • HDMI loop-through output for connecting a display or other equipment.
  • Video input support up to 4096 × 2160 or 3840 × 2160 at 30fps.
  • 8-, 10- and 12-bit video with RGB and YCbCr 4:4:4 or 4:2:2 colour sampling.
  • H.264 and H.265 (HEVC) encoding.
  • Dual-stream encoding with configurable main and sub streams.
  • NDI HX2, NDI HX3, SRT, RTMP, RTMPS, RTSP, HLS and transport stream protocols.
  • Streaming to up to six destinations simultaneously, subject to protocol and session limits.
  • Support for up to eight encoded audio streams and eight source channels.
  • Recording to the supplied 128GB microSD card, USB storage or network-attached storage.
  • MP4, MOV and TS recording formats.
  • Web interface for configuration, stream and recording management, status monitoring and video preview.
  • Up to eight text, picture or clock overlays for each stream.
  • Hot-swappable Modator interface for connection to Modator 2U.

Warranty

2-year warranty

Product specs Download
Assembly guide Download
Magewell Stream (Encoding) Ultra Encode HDMI Plus Module
Regular price $1,259.89
Regular price Sale price $1,259.89

Technical details


Flexible HDMI Encoding for Live Streaming

The Magewell Ultra Encode HDMI Plus Module is a compact live streaming and recording encoder designed to connect to the Modator 2U rackmount system. It captures HDMI video and audio, encodes the content and streams or records it using a range of professional protocols and formats.

With support for resolutions up to 4K at 30fps, dual-stream encoding, local and external recording, and remote management through a web interface, the module offers flexible options for live production and AV workflows.

Encode and Stream HDMI Video

The HDMI input supports a range of video formats, including resolutions up to 4K at 30fps. The HDMI loop-through output allows the incoming signal to be passed on to another device.

H.264 and H.265 encoding, configurable main and sub streams, and support for protocols including NDI, SRT, RTMP and HLS allow the module to fit a variety of streaming workflows.

Recording and Remote Management

Recordings can be saved to the supplied microSD card, external USB storage or network-attached storage. Recording options include MP4, MOV and TS formats, with scheduling, loop recording and file management available.

The web interface provides access to device status, video preview, encoding settings, streaming destinations, recording tasks and overlays. The module also supports remote centralised management through Magewell Control Hub.

Designed for Modator 2U

The Ultra Encode HDMI Plus Module connects to Modator 2U through its hot-swappable Modator interface. Its Ethernet, USB, HDMI and audio connections support integration into a rack-based streaming or recording installation.

  • HDMI 1.4a and DVI-D video input support.
  • HDMI loop-through output for connecting a display or other equipment.
  • Video input support up to 4096 × 2160 or 3840 × 2160 at 30fps.
  • 8-, 10- and 12-bit video with RGB and YCbCr 4:4:4 or 4:2:2 colour sampling.
  • H.264 and H.265 (HEVC) encoding.
  • Dual-stream encoding with configurable main and sub streams.
  • NDI HX2, NDI HX3, SRT, RTMP, RTMPS, RTSP, HLS and transport stream protocols.
  • Streaming to up to six destinations simultaneously, subject to protocol and session limits.
  • Support for up to eight encoded audio streams and eight source channels.
  • Recording to the supplied 128GB microSD card, USB storage or network-attached storage.
  • MP4, MOV and TS recording formats.
  • Web interface for configuration, stream and recording management, status monitoring and video preview.
  • Up to eight text, picture or clock overlays for each stream.
  • Hot-swappable Modator interface for connection to Modator 2U.
SpecificationDetail
Product typeHDMI live streaming and recording encoder module
Video input1 × HDMI; supports HDMI 1.4a and DVI-D
Video output1 × HDMI loop-through
Maximum input resolution4096 × 2160 or 3840 × 2160 at 30fps
Video encodingH.264 and H.265 (HEVC); dual-stream encoding
Streaming protocolsRTSP, RTMP/RTMPS, SRT Caller/Listener, NDI HX2/HX3, HLS, TS over UDP/RTP and TVU ISSP
Simultaneous streamingUp to 6 destinations, subject to protocol and session limits
Audio inputHDMI embedded audio and 3.5mm line input
Audio encodingUp to 8 audio streams and 8 source channels
Recording formatsMP4, MOV and TS
Recording storageSupplied 128GB microSD card; USB storage; NAS via NFS/CIFS
Network interface1 × RJ45 Gigabit Ethernet
Other connectionsUSB Type-C for configuration, USB Type-A, 3.5mm line in and line out
Modator interfaceHot-swappable interface for Modator 2U
Dimensions184.4 × 30.0 × 81.5mm
WeightApproximately 307g
Maximum power consumption13.08W

Compatibility


  • NDI HX2, NDI HX3, SRT, RTMP, RTMPS, RTSP, HLS and transport stream protocols.

Frequently Asked Questions


What does the Ultra Encode HDMI Plus Module do?

The Magewell Ultra Encode HDMI Plus Module is a compact live streaming and recording encoder designed to connect to the Modator 2U rackmount system. It captures HDMI video and audio, encodes the content and streams or records it using a range of professional protocols and formats.

What are the main features of the Ultra Encode HDMI Plus Module?

HDMI 1.4a and DVI-D video input support. HDMI loop-through output for connecting a display or other equipment. Video input support up to 4096 × 2160 or 3840 × 2160 at 30fps.

What is the Ultra Encode HDMI Plus Module compatible with?

NDI HX2, NDI HX3, SRT, RTMP, RTMPS, RTSP, HLS and transport stream protocols.

What connections or installation requirements does the Ultra Encode HDMI Plus Module have?

HDMI 1.4a and DVI-D video input support. HDMI loop-through output for connecting a display or other equipment. Video input support up to 4096 × 2160 or 3840 × 2160 at 30fps.

What capabilities or limits should I check before choosing the Ultra Encode HDMI Plus Module?

Video input support up to 4096 × 2160 or 3840 × 2160 at 30fps. Streaming to up to six destinations simultaneously, subject to protocol and session limits. Support for up to eight encoded audio streams and eight source channels.

What warranty applies to the Ultra Encode HDMI Plus Module?

2-year limited manufacturer warranty.